Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Christmas GLOTD

Hey there fellow followers,

My christmas eve is my actual christmas day and we spent it around friends and even Santa stopped by to help out HEHE!!! Enjoy the pics and Glam Look Of The Day.

What i'm wearing:

Dress: Express
Shoes: Express
Necklace- Prima Donna
Bracelet and earrings- Local store -sorry its closing out too :(








Thursday, September 8, 2011

Precious moments

Its getting very close to sep 9 a very special day. Its my B-day and so is my doggies. I wanted to share with you guys a little history on how my boobie has changed. I adopted her when she was on the verge of becoming non-existent. With so many animals thrown in shelters its hard to save everyone. I was lucky to find such a great companion, being in the veterinary field helped me understand her needs better. She is definitely a very weird dog but i love her. It amazes me how she wraps and twists herself sometimes i categorize her invertebrate or a contortionist lol!! Anyhow without further ado here is my baby "Precious" and please love your pets they are family. Spay and neuter :)


Friday, July 15, 2011


GOOTD( Glam outfit of the day)..  July 15,11

Enjoying the summery weather. Im sorry i haven't been blogging. There is way too much going on in my personal life that put me out for a few days. But with GOD's love and help Im overcoming what had me a little down. Anyhow without further ado here is todays Glam Look.

Im wearing:

Purple Top: Not new ( cant remember where i got it ...sorry)
Denim shorts: Old navy
Wedges: Jessica Simpson ( LOving them...very comfy and affordable at Marshalls)
Bag: Coach
Jewerly: (previously owned but i used silver to match the silver accent on purple top.
Shades: No name brand plain aviator style.

I have a new hair color so thats new too haha hope you like and have a blessed day.

Friday, June 10, 2011

kicking fear out the door!!!

Last night i watched a movie called B-girl and its obviously about dancing hence the name. This movie reminded me of 4 years ago when i was dedicated to performing arts. If there was dancing, modeling, acting name it i was there.

My dad worried that if i didn't make it to Hollywood then my life had no purpose. i wasn't getting younger so i went to school. I don't regret having my associates in science and being a vet tech. I love my animals and its cool plus i have a steady income. Still, i miss the artistic side of me i may have not gotten to the level of stardom to be recognized everywhere i go but i met great people, worked with hot celebrities and gained a name for myself that people still know me if i show my face. Today i decided to go to Broadway dance center and take up some classes. Its been more than two years since I've gone enough to become a regular again. When i got off the elevator i felt almost like a newbie, like someone who was just lost in such a place. My stomach was in knots and i was afraid. I guess of looking out of shape and silly. There is a difference between dancing at the club for fun and dancing in a studio following choreography.

 I  had originally planned to attend the popping class but i got there late. Whats new? lol !! so i didn't want to waste the trip and my only option was felicianos hiphop class. Now he is great and energetic,  i like his class its just that i felt rusty and out of shape and he will make me know that so i wanted an easy start i guess.

 I remember when i used to live in that place i would take multiple classes daily but now i worried about surviving the warm up lol!!. So in the end i kicked fear in his a@#and went for it.  It wasn't too bad and i made it and even though i wasn't as smooth as i was once i didn't do too bad. Im planning on kicking butt this summer. I lost my faith in me i guess i felt that i stepped out too long and now i dont know how to come back in, Is it too late ?? or am i just stopping myself?? performing makes me happy so i need to get my game face on again. Once i get some hot stuff i will post it for you guys to see.

Thx for passing by it means a lot to me ....Dont forget to follow :)

Love scarlett

Sunday, May 15, 2011

Break of silence

Hey guys,

I know i have been M.I.A ive been all over the place. Well i had told you guys that i was going to be doing a photoshoot and even though due to unexpected life circumstances. I've had to postpone that quite a few times but its still in the picture. However i did get together with my boy Picazzo one of my most adored makeup artists who woke up inspired on a sunday morning and decided that we should get together and have some fun together.

Here are some pictures from that day hope you like :)

Friday, March 4, 2011

Seche Vite...Every girl should have it

 Its lovely getting a mani and pedi at a high end salon where they will pamper you from the moment you step in. You are queen for a day. Slippers for your feet, paraffin treatment seems to be the new thing. (From personal experience its amazing) If you haven't tried it you NEED TO, then an Asian woman or man i don't discriminate will clean, file and paint your nails with your favorite OPI shade of polish.

But lets face it. Time is of an essence and in NYC there are just not enough hours on that clock. I mean you get up and next thing you know its night and the day is over. Also the economy is not helping i mean if you can get a manicure and pedicure for 20 bucks not counting tip its a deal and usually is on days like Mon-Wed. So keeping this in mind i opted for buying a bunch of polishes and doing my own nails which I'm sure a lot of women do anyway just to save a few bucks, some because they are good at it and they like it. Now, i Loooove OPI that's my favorite brand of polishes. I recently purchased some of the glitter polishes from the burlesque collection and they are exquisite. However I noticed that even with  a good quality nail polish such as OPI, Sally Hansen or Revlon if your top coat is not strong all your work will go down the drain fast,  maybe even two- three days later. For me its more like same day or next day. Your occupation has a say also and your lifestyle. If your like me in the medical field where your hands are constantly saying hi to the water and chemicals then its tough to keep your nails looking proper. I have purchased sooo many different top coats no name brand , sally Hansen acrylic top coat and the anti chip one too and nothing works, my freaking nail polish still chips and its annoying.

Still, one random day at work i was complaining about how my nails were all crappy looking and one of my coworkers "M" told me if i heard of Seche Vite. My face first went to France "fast dry" hmmmm ok what else is new. From my experience all top coats promised to dry fast and none of them kept their promise. The assurance in my friends voice and her loyalty to this top coat "i swear by it " she said,  sparked curiosity in me. I mean what else did i have to lose right? the worst that could happen is that it becomes another item in my collection of top coats. So i went after work looking for it and i found it at a beauty supply store.  I was kind of hyped i must admit, i wanted to believe this would solve my problems. I got home around 6:30 that night, i ran into my room took out my blue nail polish by Revlon and started painting my nails with nice even strokes. OK done, i said to myself and now the moment of truth. Seche Vite was in my hands i opened the bottle and coated my nails, i noticed that it cleans up any minor mistakes, it evens out the color on your nail and it does dry fast ok so far so good.  lets put it to the test.

Now, its been 4 days and i have washed my hands about a million times, handled peroxide when cleaning up my patients after venipuncture. Worn powdered latex gloves a few times and my nail polish is intact, i can honestly say IM IN LOVE...it may sound silly but you don't understand how frustrating it was to sit there do my nails and then a few hours later a piece of my bare nail was showing while the rest maintained color ughhhh. So thx to "M" she introduced me to a life saver i'm forever grateful.